ASB Musicians
The Austin Symphonic Band's musicians represent a cross section of life in Austin, and all are volunteers. There are no auditions, but those interested in joining the band are invited to play in a rehearsal as a rehearsal guest and add their name to our applicant pool for review when an opening occurs in a section.

With musicians ranging in age from under 25 to over 70, ASB members demonstrate that making great music is a lifelong adventure, enriching lives and the community. We've listed them, and their "real" occupation, below.

*Blue indicates section leader

Music Director
Richard Floyd Music Director
Clarinet
Libby Cardenas Private clarinet instructor
Sally Charboneau Private clarinet instructor
Tere Coats
Karen Cross Communications Manager
Hank Frankenberg Sourcing Manager
Kirk Hays Professional pilot
Ramona Heard Admin. Assistant, retired (UIL)
Clifton Jones Band director
Nancy Murphy Band Secretary (retired)
Nancy S North Mary Kay sales dir
Amy Palese
Brian Peterson
Clary Rocchi Private Music Teacher
Betty Stewart
Faith Weaver Cultural & Arts Education Specialist
Flute
Beth Behning Flute Teacher
Wade Chiles Records mgmt
Kyndra Cullen iTunes Global Finance & Royalty Analyst
Shirley Cumby
Nan Ellis Accounting Associate / Teacher (retired)
Cheryl Floyd Band director
Sally Grant IT Executive (retired)
Penny Griffy Manager, Austin Flute Choir
Linda Lininger Music Therapist
Beverly Lowak Sales Coordinator
Sara McGarry Band Director
Karen VanHooser IT project manager/retired
Kristi Wilson School Counselor
Oboe
Fred Behning Retired Sales/Marketing Professional
Kristen Mason Elec/computer engineer
Brittany Toll Assistant Manager
Saxophones
Susan Abbott Software consultant
Betsy Appleton Librarian
Eddie Jennings Retired
Bob Miller Architect (retired)
Steve Neinast Lawyer
Cindy Story HR and Administrative Manager
Brenagh Tucker Grant Administrator
Bassoon
Gabriel Gallegos
Amanda Turley
Bass Clarinet
Kris Borman
Sharon Kojzarek CPA
Ruth Lim Band Director
Trumpet
Eric Bittner Trumpet instructor
Charlie Coward IT Specialist
David B Cross Band director
Wesley Ellinger Software Engineer
Gary Graser Band Director (retired)
George Greene Engineer
Kevin Jedele Band director
David Jones Consultant
Alyson Keller
Erin Knight Software Developer
Todd Lester Self-employed
Stephanie Sanchez Teacher
Dan Scherer RN
Bruce Wagner Electrical Engineer
French Horn
Jillian Baaklini Band Director
Leslie Boerger Private Horn Instructor
Ron Boerger Config Management Lead Analyst
Michelle DeVall
Chuck Ellis
Michael Good Business Analyst
Evan Kolvoord Retail Nursery worker
Keleigh Kretz Retail mgr/network admin
Marty Legé Consultant
Carl Vidos
Euphonium
Allan Adelman Engineering Project Manager
Tim DeFries Research chemist
Jerry Schwab Retired
Brandt Zook Band Director
Tuba / String Bass
Keith Chenoweth Portfolio Manager
Thomas Edwards Attorney
Scott Hastings Business mgr
Robert Heard Engineering Tech
Al Martin Development manager
Trombone
John Bodnar Electrical Engineer
Jim Crandell Computer systems developer
Kyle Green Digital Hardware Engineer
Justin Hammis
Alan DeVall
Mark Knight Auditor
Dale Lininger Volunteer Musician
Scott Mawdsley Chef
Donald McDaniel Dir. Financial Reporting
Richard Piskator Band Director (retired)
Paul Putman Physician
Ken Riley Software Engineer
Percussion
Alan Cline UT Professor
Tamara Milliken Galbi Attorney
Lorena Garcia Electrical Engineer
Bill Haehnel Band director
Lindsey Hicks Dermatologist
Adam Kemp Software Engineer
Ryan Thomas Teacher
Robert Ward Architect
Executive Director
Amanda Turley